14th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graphs, Combinatorics and Algorithms

Wednesday-Friday, June 11-13, 2014

Room 570 - Education Building - 5th Floor

a satellite workshop of the joint meeting of the IMU-AMS to be held the following week

in Tel Aviv and Bar-Ilan <imu.org.il/Meetings/IMUAMS2014/index.html>

INVITED SPEAKERS:

  • Paz Carmi (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
  • L. Sunil Chandran (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
  • Charles Colbourn (Arizona State University, USA)
  • Irit Dinur (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
  • Philip Klein (Brown University, USA)
  • Carey E Priebe (Johns Hopkins University, USA)

The 5th Uri Natan Peled Memorial Lecture will be given by:

Edward Scheinerman (Johns Hopkins University, USA)

Random Threshold Graphs and Digraphs

IMPORTANT DATES:

  • Early Submission: until January 30, 2014 (completed)
  • Notification: within one month (especially for foreign participants who need to make travel plans)
  • Regular Submission: April 30, 2014
  • Notification: May 15
  • Workshop: June 11-13, 2014

Please submit abstracts (1-2 pages) to

HaifaGraphWorkshop2014@gmail.com

REGISTRATION:

Registration is open. Please fill that form.

Please visit: http://www.cri.haifa.ac.il

WORKSHOP COMMITTEE

  • Martin Charles Golumbic, co-chair (University of Haifa, Israel)
  • Edward Scheinerman, co-chair (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
  • Michal Stern, program co-chair (Academic College of Tel-Aviv Yaffo, Israel)
  • Oren Weimann, program co-chair (University of Haifa, Israel)
  • Esther Arkin (Stony Brook, USA)
  • Nili Beck (Academic College of Tel-Aviv Yaffo, Israel)
  • Haim Kaplan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
  • Craig Larson (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
  • Gila Morgenstern (Sapir College, Israel)
  • Gaia Nicosia (University Roma Tre, Italy)
  • Aaron Roth (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Ronit Rubinfeld (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA and Tel Aviv University, Israel)
  • Mordechai Shalom (Tel Haifa Academic College, Israel)
  • Richard Stanley (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Andrew Yao (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Shira Zucker (Sapir College, Israel)

LIST OF ACCEPTED CONTRIBUTED TALKS

(alphabetically ordered -- as of March 20, 2014)

  • Lowell Abrams (George Washington University, USA)
  • John M. Conroy (IDA, USA)
  • Adriana Hansburg (UNAM Juriguilla, Mexico)
  • Ephraim Korach (Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva, Israel)
  • Craig Larson (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
  • Vince Lyzinski (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
  • David Tankus (Ariel University, Israel)